Open: We are open for business and Covid secure Learn more

Health & Safety Training Ltd

Forklift FAQs

Trusted reviews from Reviews.io

Read our - reviews

Forklift FAQs

There are many facets of forklift training and operation that need to be taken into consideration by businesses, managers and operators alike. Health and Safety Training offer forklift training courses for companies and individual candidates in the North East area. We’re accredited by NPORS and RTITB, and all our training is approved by the HSE. Simply get in touch with us today to find out more.

Do I need a forklift licence?

There isn’t actually such a thing as a forklift licence. Trained operators are given a Certificate of Training, which is often referred to as a ‘licence’, and it is commonly accepted as proof of a person’s training in lift truck operation.

How long will my training course take?

If you are experienced but without official training, the course will last around 2 or 3 days, depending on the amount of people doing the course. If you have no experience or training, expect the course to last 3 days for one person, 4 days for 2 persons, and 5 days for 3 persons.

I need a retest. How long will the course take?

It will take a maximum of one day for 3 people attending.

When does my qualification expire?

The qualification does not expire. However, where possible, you should aim to give your operators refresher courses regularly – every two, three or five years. If one of your operators causes an accident, or nearly causes an accident, consider remedial training.

Can I use my forklift truck on a public highway?

The key factor to consider regarding this question is whether or not the truck will travel more than 1,000 yards on a public highway. If it is to be used on a public highway, it must be registered with the DVLA, whereupon a V5 registration document will be issued to the ‘current keeper’. The ‘current keeper’ is not necessarily the owner of the truck – it is the person legally responsible for the vehicle.

I run a business that uses lift trucks. Do I legally have to train lift truck operators?

Yes, it’s your legal responsibility to train lift truck operators. This is covered in the Health & Safety at Work Act, 1974, as well as Regulation 9 of the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998. You must ensure that anyone who uses lift trucks has received appropriate and adequate training.

Do I have to train pallet truck operators in my business?

Yes. Pallet truck operators and their training are covered by the same Regulation 9 of the Provision and Use of Work Equipment Regulations 1998 as lift truck operators.

Do part-time operators require the same training as full-time operators?

Legally, all operators require the same amount of training. It’s imperative that part-time operators are fully trained in the operation of any type of lift truck.

Do I need to keep records of qualified operators in my company?

Absolutely.

Do managers and supervisors need training?

Yes, the Approved Code of Practice has emphasised the importance of training for managers and operators. Managers and supervisors should be able to:

  • Cooperate with operators and managers
  • Maintain and promote health and safety standards
  • Recognise unsafe practices and behaviour
  • Observe effectively and be able to identify hazards
  • Reduce risk points
  • Ensure everyone working in the area is properly trained
  • Ensure each truck has a detailed report of examination
  • Make sure operators carry out pre-shift checks
Peter’s Cherry Picker Experience Health & Safety Training Ltd Expands Operation with New Teesside Training Centres
Forklift FAQs

Enquire Online

    Help & Advice

    Menu Courses 0191 644 0332 0191 644 0332
    Top

    By clicking "Accept All Cookies", you agree to the storing of cookies on your device to enhance site navigation, analyse site usage, assist in our marketing efforts, and for personalised advertising.

    More Information Accept All Cookies